Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

“Dun Dungo” informs website's users about its policy regarding the processing and protection of users’ and customers’ personal data that may be collected by browsing, product acquisition, or contracting of services through the website. In this sense, “Dun Dungo” guarantees compliance with current regulations on personal data protection, reflected in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, Personal Data Protection (LOPD), and in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the Development Regulation of the LOPD.

The use of this website implies the express acceptance of this privacy policy.

SECURITY MEASURES

In compliance with current legislation on data protection, included in Royal Decree 1720/2007, users are informed that, in “Dun Dungo,” technical and organizational measures have been adopted in accordance with the provisions of the cited regulations. The personal data that are collected in the forms are subject to processing solely by “Dun Dungo” personnel, or the Processing Managers established herein. The appropriate security levels have been adopted for the data provided and, in addition, all the technical means and measures at their disposal have been installed to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, and theft of the data that we receive.

VERACITY OF DATA

The Customer or User declares that all the information provided by him/her is true and correct and commit to keeping them updated and communicating to “Dun Dungo” of any modification thereof. The user will be responsible for the veracity of his/her data and will be solely responsible for any conflicts or disputes that may result from their inaccuracy. In order to can keep the personal data updated, it is important that the user inform “Dun Dungo” whenever there has been any modification thereof. Otherwise, we cannot answer for their veracity.

OBTAINING AND PROCESSING DATA

“Dun Dungo” has the duty to inform the users of its website about the collection of personal data that may be carried out, either by sending an email or by filling out the forms included in the website. In this sense, “Dun Dungo” will be held responsible for the data collected through the means described above.

In turn, “Dun Dungo” informs users that the purpose of the data processing collected includes attention to requests made by users, inclusion in the contacts agenda, provision of products or services, and the management of the business relationship. The operations, management, and technical procedures that are carried out in an automated or non-automated manner and that allow for the collection, storage, modification, transfer, and other actions regarding personal data are considered as Processing of personal data.

All personal data, which are collected through the “Dun Dungo” website, and are, therefore, considered as personal data processing, will be incorporated into the files declared before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection by “Dun Dungo.”

The “Dun Dungo” Website has SSL encryption, which allows the Users to securely send their personal data through the contact forms on the website.

“Dun Dungo” makes a series of telematic mechanisms available to users for the collection and processing of their personal data, with the purposes set out above. The personal data provided electronically, either through email, the contact forms on this website, or through online contracting, will be incorporated into the WEB USERS File for the commercial and administrative management of the customers and users of the company. These data will be processed through servers managed by https://www.epages.com/es/, which is also the company that provides email services and which is considered to be the Processing Manager (Article 3.g of the LOPD). The company that manages the servers is located in Spanish territory and complies with the security measures required by the LOPD for the processing of personal data.

On the side of this company, the mail and name data will be incorporated into the MAILING LIST file for sending commercial communications.

As established by the LSSICE, “Dun Dungo” commits to not sending commercial communications without identifying them as such. For this purpose, the information sent to customers for the maintenance of the existing contractual relationship will not be considered as a commercial communication.

In any case, only precise data will be collected to be able to perform the contracted service, or to be able to respond adequately to the request for information made by the user.

Occasionally, personal data will be provided through links to third-party websites. In this case, “Dun Dungo's” personnel will never have access to the personal data that the Client provides to said third parties.

The server where this website is hosted uses cookies, which will be stored on the visitor's computer. Cookies are small files that contain certain information about the website's visitations, such as the date and time at which the visit begins, when it is terminated, as well as information about the different sections consulted. If users wish, they may configure the browser to notify them if they are going to receive a cookie, or to avoid receiving them, which will not prevent them from accessing the website. Obtaining personal data through website browsing (cookies) is explained in our “Cookies Policy” section (link).

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, grants interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data. As long as the users’ data are subject to processing by “Dun Dungo,” they may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition in accordance with the provisions of the current legal regulations on the protection of personal data.

To exercise these rights, the user must provide documentation proving their identity (ID or passport) and send an email to consultations@tricicloeditores.com, or send written communication to the following address:

Triciclo Editores, S.L.
C/ del Valle de la Tobalina, 32- Nave 3. 28021-Madrid,

or the address that is substituted in the General Registry of Data Protection. This communication must reflect the following information: Name and surname of the user, the request, the address, and supporting information.

The exercise of rights must be performed by the user. However, they may be executed by an authorized party as the legal representative of the authorized person. In this case, the documentation proving this representation of the interested party must be provided.

COMMUNICATION OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

“Dun Dungo” will not transfer or communicate your data to any third party, except in the cases provided by law or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a processing manager, and always in accordance with the general conditions approved by the user before contracting the service. Thus, by contracting our services, the user accepts that any date may be totally or partially subcontracted to other persons or companies, which will be considered as Processing Managers (Article 3.g of the LOPD), with which the corresponding confidentiality agreement has been agreed upon, or which has adhered to its privacy policies, established in their respective web pages. You also agree that some of the personal data collected will be provided to these Processing Managers, when necessary, for the effective performance of the contracted service. The user may refuse to transfer your data to the Processing Managers, by written request, by any of the means previously referred to.

CONFIDENTIALITY

The information provided by the client will, in any case, be considered confidential, without being able to be used for purposes other than those related to the contracted services or products purchased from “Dun Dungo.” “Dun Dungo” commits to not disclosing or revealing information about the client's claims, the reasons for the advice requested, or the duration of their relationship.

VALIDITY

This privacy and data protection policy has been drafted on 10 January 2018, and may vary depending on the changes in regulations and jurisprudence that may occur, being the responsibility of the owner of the data reading the updated document in order to know his or her rights and obligations in this regard at all times.